Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Name:||Triacetin||Other Name:||Glycerol Triacetate|
|Molecular Formula::||C9H14O6||Boiling Point:||258℃（0.101mpa）|
|Odor:||Odorless||Appearance:||Colorless Transparent Oily Liquid|
Glyceryl Triacetate 99% purity Food Grade Triacetin plasticizer
Triacetin (C9H14O6), also known as glyceryl triacetate, is pharmaceutical excipient used in manufacturing of capsules and tablets, and has been used as a humectant, plasticizer, and solvent. It is a liquid, and has been approved by the FDA as a food additive. Triacetin is a water-soluble short-chain triglyceride that may also have a role as a parenteral nutrient according to animal studies. It is also used in the perfume and cosmetic industries.
Triacetin is listed on the FDA Generally Regarded As Safe (GRAS) List. According to the FDA, triacetin has been found to be non-toxic in long-term feeding tests in rats at levels that were several orders of magnitude greater than those to which consumers are exposed. Additionally, in a toxicology report from 2002, triacetin and a group of related triglycerides did not represent a hazard to human health based on the anticipated daily intake of 7.8 mg/day/adult, and other available data. One case of skin toxicity (allergic contact eczema) due to industrial use in cigarette filter production has been reported.
|Appearance||Clear transparent oily liquid|
|Acidity(base on HAC) %||≤0.01|
|Heavy Metals (base on Pb)||≤5.0μg/g|
Excellent suitability for the solidification of acetyl cellulose fibres for the manufacture of cigarette filters.
Good plasticising effect for various plastics such as celluloseacetates.
Good compatibility with natural and synthetic rubber